Skip to main content

Personal Data

Imerys pays particular attention to protecting the personal data of each user of the Imerys website and it undertakes to provide the highest level of protection for these data. In order to comply with the Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and civil liberties (the French data protection law “Loi Informatique et libertés”) and of European Regulation 2016/79 of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“GDPR”), Imerys has put procedures in place to meet the new requirements imposed by the GDPR.

This data privacy notice will explain how Imerys uses the personal data it collects from you when you use the Imerys website.

Identity of the data controller

Imerys, a Limited Liability Company (Société Anonyme) with a Board of Director, having its registered office at 43 quai de grenelle, 75015 Paris, and registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 562 008 151, is the data controller and is responsible for processing your data.

In this data privacy notice, we use Imerys, "we", "us" and "our" to refer to the data controller.

What data do we collect?

Imerys may collect personal identification information (name, e-mail address, phone number, etc.) (“Personal Data”).

How do we collect your Personal Data?

Imerys collects and processes Personal Data when you:

  • Use the contact form on Imerys Website;
  • Voluntarily provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email;
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your Personal Data?

The Personal Data are processed for an explicit, specified and legitimate purpose. Therefore, Imerys collects your Personal Data so that Imerys can:

  • Deal with your enquiries and requests;
  • Have a better assessment of the website visitors’ needs;
  • Send you via e-mail marketing communication (for example, invitation for special events).

Where you have agreed to a particular use of your information (for example, for us to send you marketing communication), we process it on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us (see the section headed “How to contact us” below).

How do we store your Personal Data?

Imerys undertakes to take all physical, logistical and organizational measures to prevent any alteration, deterioration and/or unauthorized access to the Personal Data. This includes ensuring the security of access to premises and IT systems, data encryption and network security policies. We limit access to Personal Data to our employees who reasonably need to access it with regards to the purpose of processing.

All Personal Data are hosted by the company Acquia. Personal Data is securely stored, hashed and anonymized in Acquia Lift module and Analytics Acquia Lift & Google Analytics. Imerys requires guarantees from all entities processing Personal Data on its behalf, to ensure their compliance with respect to the GDPR.

Subject to provisions of local law on data retention, your personal data will be stored as long as required to treat your enquiries and requests.

Marketing

Imerys may send you information about our products, services or events that we think you may be interested in. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Imerys from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your Personal Data protection rights?

Imerys would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your Personal Data protection rights. In compliance with applicable law and regulations, you are entitled to :

The right to access – You have the right to access and request Imerys for a copy of your Personal Data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Imerys corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Imerys to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Imerys erases your Personal Data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Imerys restricts the processing of your Personal Data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Imerys’ processing of your Personal Data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Imerys transfers the data that it has collected to another organization, or directly to you.

The right to bring a complaint before a national supervisory authority – You have the right to contact a national supervisory authority (which for France is the CNIL) to bring a complaint in relation with the processing by Imerys of your Personal Data.

Please note that your exercise of these rights may legally be subject to certain exceptions or conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us (see the section headed “How to contact us” below). In such a case, Imerys has one (1) month to respond to you, unless you request is complex or you make several requests in which case Imerys may require up to three (3) months to respond

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are downloaded on your computer, phone or other device to collect information on website connection and visitors’ behavior information. When you visit the Imerys website, Imerys will collect information on  you automatically through cookies or a similar technology.

For further information on the terms and conditions under which Imerys uses cookies or other similar technology and the type of cookies used by Imerys, please read our Cookies Policy

Personal Data transfers

Due to its presence in a number of countries, Imerys may be led to transfer your Personal Data to foreign countries for processing by Imerys employees, including countries which are considered to be “non-adequate” by European Union bodies. In this case, Imerys ensures that the necessary guarantees are put in place to maintain a level of protection that is equivalent to that of the European Union.

Changes to our Data Privacy Notice

Imerys reserves the right to update its Data Privacy Notice, in particular due to changes in the legal framework. We recommend that you regularly consult this document, accessible on our website so that you may be rapidly informed of any change in the manner in which we process your Personal Data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Imerys’ Website Data Privacy Notice, the Personal Data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your Personal Data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Imerys Headquarters

Data Privacy Committee

43 quai de Grenelle, 75015 Paris
E-mail: dataprivacy@imerys.com

Close

You are interested in:

Informations about yourself:
* Required fields